Plans that either come to naught or half a page of scribbled lines
Thursday, December 31, 2015
Books read in December 2015
New:
1. Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
2. The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood
3. The Trouble with Brunch by Shawn Micallef
4. After the War is Over by Jennifer Robson
At first it was scary and depressing, but then it evolved into a kind of adventure where I wanted to keep reading to see what would happen next. Overall worth reading, but a difficult start.
2 comments:
How did you like the new Margaret Atwood? It sounded well outside my area of interest, but since it's Atwood, I'm still curious.
At first it was scary and depressing, but then it evolved into a kind of adventure where I wanted to keep reading to see what would happen next. Overall worth reading, but a difficult start.
Post a Comment