Plans that either come to naught or half a page of scribbled lines
Saturday, April 30, 2016
Books read in April 2016
New:
1. Moonlight Over Paris by Jennifer Robson
2. Fun Home by Alison Bechdel
3. Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection by Kate Beaton 4. Purity by Jonathan Franzen
Reread:
1. Salvation in Death
2. Ritual in Death
3. Promises in Death
4. Kindred in Death
5. Missing in Death
2 comments:
I read a very favourable review of this, a novel about a translator, written by a translator, said to be a meditation on all forms of translating.
Ways to Disappear, by Idra Novey.
Cool, I'll add it to the list!
Post a Comment